CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 G87738

Ms. Marty Langtry
TowerGroup International
415 Raleigh Place
Barrington, IL 60010

RE: The tariff classification of dyed nylon/cotton blend basket woven fabric from Korea.

Dear Ms. Langtry:

In your letter dated March 12, 2001, on behalf of your client Hurley International, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as item number YC24, is a dyed woven fabric. Your correspondence states that this item will be uniformly dyed in several different colors but will maintain an identical construction and composition to the submitted sample. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product is composed of 51.9% staple nylon and 48.1% cotton. It is characterized by a basket weave where each group of two warp ends and each group of two filling picks weave as one and interlace alternately over and under the next group of ends and picks. It contains 50 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 36 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 213.4 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in approximately 147 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the dyed woven fabric designated as item number YC24 will be 5514.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of a weight exceeding 170 g/m2, dyed, other woven fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division